Extra Curricular Activities

Harton Academy Extra-curricular timetable 2018-19

Monday

Activity

Contact Teacher

Location

Year(s)

Time

Library Mrs Kerrison Library All Break
Library Mrs Kerrison Library All 12:15 – 1:10
Trampolining Mrs Backhurst Large Gym All girls 12:15 – 1:10
Instrumental Practice Mr Dunston Music Block All 12:15 – 1:10
Fitness Mrs Morris Small Gym All 12:15 – 1:10
Art Club Mrs Richardson U16 8 12:15 – 1:10
Rugby (Girls) Mrs Cassar/ Mr Williams PE Block 9 & 10 3:30 – 4:45
Music Coursework Mr Dunston/ Mr Dunn Music Block 10 & 11 3:15 – 4:15
Football (Boys) Mr Green PE Block 9 & 10 boys 3:15 – 4:15
Climbing Mr B Byrne Sports Hall All 3:15 – 4:15
Basketball Mr Gibson Sports Hall All 3:15 – 4:15
Girls GCSE PE Mrs Murphy/ Mrs Mulligan PE Block 10 & 11 girls 3:15 – 4:15
Homework Club Mrs Kerrison Library All 3:15 – 5:00

Tuesday

Activity

Contact Teacher

Location

Year(s)

Time

Library Mrs Kerrison Library All Break
Library Mrs Kerrison Library All 12:15 – 1:10
Dance Mrs Morris Dance Studio Girls 12:30 – 1:10
Debate Club Mr Holyome U22 All 12:15 – 1:10
Fitness Blast Mrs Murphy Small Gym All 12:20 – 1:00
Instrumental Practice Mr Dunston Music Block All 12:15 – 1:10
Film Club Mr Richardson G52 All 12:15 – 1:10
Art & Crafts Mrs Richardson U16 8 12:15 – 1:10
Games Club Mrs McConville G58 7 12:30 – 1:10
Fitness Mr Green Small Gym All 3:15 – 4:15
Rugby (Boys) Mr P Byrne PE Block 10 & 11 3:15 – 4:30
Music Coursework Mr Dunston Music Block 10 & 11 3:15 – 4:15
Studio Choir Mr Dunston Music Block All 3:15 – 4:15
Football Mr Smart PE Block 7 boys 3:15 – 4:15
Badminton Mr M Byrne Sports Hall All 3:15 – 5:00
Homework Club Mrs Kerrison Library All 3:15 – 5:00

Wednesday

Activity

Contact Teacher

Location

Year(s)

Time

Library Mrs Kerrison Library All Break
Library Mrs Kerrison Library All 12:15 – 1:10
Studio Band Mr Dunston Music Block All 12:15 – 1:10
Investigating climate change Mr Taylor U33 7-9 12:30 – 1:00
Week 2 only
History Club Miss Chesterton U27 8 12:15 – 1:10
Swimming Mrs Morris Pool Girls 3:15 – 4:30
Rugby (Boys) Mr P Byrne PE Block 9 3:15 – 4:30
Concert Band Mr Dunston Music Block All 3:15 – 4:15
Junior Netball Mrs Murphy Sports Hall 7 & 8 3:15 – 4:15
Football Mr Gibson PE Block 8 3:15 – 4:15
Homework Club Mrs Kerrison Library All 3:15 – 5:00

Thursday

Activity

Contact Teacher

Location

Year(s)

Time

Library Mrs Kerrison Library All Break
Library Mrs Kerrison Library All 12:15 – 1:10
Instrumental Practice Mr Dunston Music Block All 12:15 – 1:10
Sound start orchestra Mr Dunston Music Block Sound start pupils 12:15 – 1:10
Table Tennis Mr Smart Large Gym All 12:15 – 1:10
Fitness Blast Mrs Murphy Small Gym All 12:15 – 1:10
Rugby (Boys) Mr P Byrne PE Block 8 3:15 – 4:30
Music Coursework Mr Dunston/ Mr Dunn Music Block 10 & 11 3:15 – 4:15
Senior Netball Mrs Murphy Sports Hall 9 – 13 3:15 – 4:15
Systems coursework Ms Gill 011 10 & 11 3:15 – 4:15
Homework Club Mrs Kerrison Library All 3:15 – 5:00

Friday

Activity

Contact Teacher

Location

Year(s)

Time

Library Mrs Kerrison Library All Break
Library Mrs Kerrison Library All 12:15 – 1:10
Instrumental practice Mr Dunston Music Block All 12:15 – 1:10
Junior Netball Mrs Mulligan PE Block 7 & 8 12:15 – 1:10
Rugby (Boys) Mr P Byrne PE Block 7 3:15 – 4:30

Top